Privacy Policy

EOLE BUSINESS SERVICES PRIVACY POLICY

In this Policy, unless otherwise defined, all capitalized terms shall have the meaning ascribed to such terms of the Terms of Use.

1. COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

YVP is committed to maintaining the security and privacy of your personal information. This Policy documents our on-going commitment to you and has been developed in compliance with the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA“).

2. INTRODUCTION & SCOPE OF POLICY

In accordance with PIPA, this Policy addresses personal information about individuals and does not apply to information about corporate or commercial entities who are our suppliers or customers. Commercial information may be subject to protection under other policies and practices and through contractual arrangements, including confidentiality agreements. This Policy does not impose any limits on the collection, use or disclosure of the following information by YVP:

(a)           your business contact information; or

(b)           publicly available information recognized under PIPA.

3. ACCOUNTABILITY

YVP is accountable and responsible for personal information under its control. YVP has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for YVP’s compliance with this Policy.

YVP will adopt procedures to protect personal information, receive and respond to complaints and inquiries, train staff regarding privacy policies and procedures and communicate policies and procedures to you.

4. PURPOSE

YVP collects your personal information for the following purposes:

(a)           to provide and administer products and services requested and to use and disclose the information for any purpose related to the provision of requested products and services including billing and processing payments for the provision of requested products and services;

(b)           to determine which products and services may meet your potential needs, and to deliver the content most suited to your needs;

(c)           to provide you with information about YVP services, including providing you with marketing material about YVP, unless you opt out of receiving this information, as provided below;

(d)           to protect YVP, yourself and others from fraud and error and to safeguard the financial interests of YVP;

(e)           to authenticate your identity and communicate with you;

(f)            to provide YVP services to clients, maintaining client relationships (such as informing our clients and prospective clients of services that may be of interest to them), and for our other related business activities;

(g)           to provide personal information to YVP’ service providers (and anyone else working for or dealing with YVP) in order to obtain quotations for or order products and services requested by you;

(h)           to collect debts owed to YVP;

(i)             to comply with legal and regulatory requirements;

The purposes listed above are a reasonably necessary part of your relationship with YVP.

When your personal information is to be used for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose will be disclosed to you prior to such use, and your consent will be sought unless the use is authorized or required by PIPA or other law.

5. CONSENT

YVP will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information except where YVP is authorized or required by PIPA or other law to do so without consent.

Your consent may be express or implied, or given through your authorized representative.

Consent may be provided orally, in writing, electronically, through inaction (such as when you fail to notify YVP that you do not wish your personal information collected/used/disclosed for optional purposes following reasonable notice to you) or otherwise. For example, oral consent could be expressed over the telephone at the time information is being collected; electronically when submitting an application or other information; or in writing when signing an agreement or application form.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions, provided reasonable written notice of withdrawal of consent is given by you to YVP. Upon receipt of your written notice, YVP will inform you of the likely consequences of the withdrawal, which may include the inability of YVP to provide certain products or services for which the delivery of that information is a prerequisite.

6. LIMITS ON COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

YVP will not collect personal information indiscriminately and will limit its collection of your personal information to what is reasonably necessary to provide a product or service and which is reasonably necessary for the purposes consented to by you. YVP may also collect information as authorized by PIPA or other law.

7. LIMITS ON SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

YVP will never sell your personal information and will not share personal information with third parties except as necessary to carry out its business or your request, or as required by law or other legal processes.

8. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

YVP will retain personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law. We have technological and operational security policies and procedures in place to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or unintentional destruction.

YVP will destroy, erase or make anonymous documents or other records containing personal information as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the original purpose is no longer being served by retention of the information and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes. YVP will take due care when destroying personal information so as to prevent unauthorized access to such information.

9. ACCURACY

YVP will make a reasonable effort to ensure that personal information it is using or disclosing is accurate and complete. YVP will rely on you to ensure that certain information, such as your street address, e-mail address or telephone number, is current, complete and accurate.

If you notify YVP of the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, YVP will amend the information as required. If appropriate, YVP will send the amended information to third parties to whom the information has been disclosed.

When a challenge regarding the accuracy of personal information is not resolved to your satisfaction, YVP will annotate the personal information under its control with a note that a correction was requested but not made.

10. SAFEGUARDING PERSONAL INFORMATION

YVP protects the personal information in its custody or control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. YVP personnel who have access to your personal information have been trained and are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

You should be aware that confidentiality and security are not assured when information is transmitted through e-mail or wireless communication. YVP will not be responsible for any loss or damage suffered as a result of a breach of security or confidentiality when information is transmitted by e-mail or wireless communication.

By submitting personal information to YVP through the Site, you are providing explicit consent to trans-border transmission of data collected via the Site.

11. PROVIDING ACCESS

You have a right to access your personal information held by YVP.

Upon written request and authentication of identity, YVP will provide you with personal information under its control, information about the ways in which that information is being used and a description of the individuals and organizations to whom such information has been disclosed.

YVP may charge a reasonable fee for providing personal information in response to a PIPA access request and will provide an estimate of any such fee upon receiving a written access to personal information request. YVP may require a deposit for all or part of the fee.

YVP will make personal information available within 30 days or provide written notice where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

In some situations, YVP may not be able to provide access to certain personal information. YVP may also be prevented by law from providing access to certain personal information.

Where an access request is refused in whole or in part, YVP will notify you in writing, giving the reason for refusal and outlining further steps which are available to you.

12. CHANGES TO POLICY

To keep pace with economic and technological changes, YVP may revise this Policy from time to time. The revised Policy will be posted on our website, and will come into effect 30 days after it is posted.

13. COMPLAINTS

Any inquiry, complaint or question regarding this Policy must be directed in writing to the YVP Privacy Officer.

Contact Information:

Privacy Officer
Eole Business Services Corporation

302 – 1232 Harwood Street

Vancouver, British Columbia  V6E 1S2

E-mail: alexandra@yourvoyageaparis.com

14. DEFINITIONS

In this Policy:

(a)           “collection” means the act of gathering, acquiring, or obtaining personal information from any source, including third parties, by any means;

(b)           “consent” means voluntary agreement to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information for specified purposes;

(c)           “disclosure” means making personal information available to a third party;

(d)           “personal information” means information about an identifiable individual but does not include his or her business contact information.  Personal information does not include (a) information concerning corporate or commercial entities or (b) publicly available information.  It also does not include information that cannot be associated with a specific individual;

(e)           “Privacy Officer” means an individual designated by YVP who is accountable for compliance with this Privacy Policy by YVP and whose contact particulars are set forth in this Privacy Policy;

(f)            “third party” means an individual or organization other than YVP and you;

(g)           “use” means the treatment and handling of personal information by and within YVP.

Version #1 (201407)